State of Alaska
Fish and Game Home

Alaska Department of Fish and Game


Section Navigation

Stream Crossings
Authorized Stream Crossings

Cache Creek Trail
FH 17-IV-0006-GP (PDF 453 kB)
Cache Creek; Sections 15, 21 and 31 T. 28 N., R. 9 W., S.M. (seven crossing locations)
Section 1, T. 27 N., R. 10 W., S.M.
Nugget Creek; Section 15, T. 28 N., R. 9 W., S.M.
Thunder Creek; Section 30, T. 28 N, R9W, S.M.
See map in permit document
Chatanika River Drainage
FH 16-III-0239-GP (PDF 150 kB)
Chatanika River
McManus Creek
Smith Creek
Map in Production
Colorado Road Trail
FH 15-1-0143-GP (PDF 655 kB)
Sec 4, T 28 S, R 34E, CRM (YAK C-5);
Unnamed Tributary to the Lost River
Map -Colorado Road Trail (Image file 181 kB)
Copper River Drainage
FH 16-III-0178-GP (PDF 133 kB)
Suslota Creek
Copper River
Copper Lake Outlet
Map in Production
FH 16-III-0179-GP (PDF 150 kB)
Bone Creek
Slana River
Alteration Creek
Map in Production
FH 16-III-0180-GP (PDF 143 kB)
Copper River
Kotsina River Floodplain
Map in Production
FH 16-III-0181-GP (PDF 203 kB)
Copper River
O'Brien Creek
Haley Creek
Map in Production
FH 16-III-0211-GP (PDF 150 kB)
Ahtell Creek
Map in Production
Deception Creek
FH 17-IV-0019-GP (PDF 779 kB)
Sections 11 and 12, T. 19 N., R. 4 W., S.M.
See map in permit document
Delta River
FH 16-III-0232-GP (PDF 259 kB)
Delta River Winter Only stream crossing
See aerial photo in permit document
East Alsek River
FH15-I-0069-GP (PDF 2,253 kB)
Section 31, T32S, R42E, CRM
Sections 25-28 and 34-36, T32S, R43E, CRM
Sections 2-4, T33S, R42E, CRM
See map in permit document
Eska Creek
FH17-IV-0026-GP (PDF 345 kB)
Eska Creek; Section 27 & 28, T. 19 N., R. 3 E., S.M.
Matanuska River; Section 28, 29, 32 & 33, T. 19. N., R. 3 E., S. M.
See map in permit document
Fox Creek
FH 17-V-0009-GP (PDF 473 kB)
Section 30, T4S, R10W, SM; ATV Ford
See map in permit document
Gakona River Drainage
FH 16-III-0233-GP (PDF 149 kB) Gakona River
Fish Creek
Map in Production
Goose Creek
FH 17-IV-0002-GP (PDF 657 kB)
SE 1/4 Section 10, T23N, R4W, SM; South Tom Price Road
See map in permit document
Gulkana River Drainage
FH 16-III-0234-GP (PDF 150 kB)
Middle Fork Gulkana River
Gulkana River
Keg Creek
Moose Creek
Victor Creek
West Fork Gulkana River
Dog Creek
Map in Production
Ibeck Creek
FH 15-II-GP59 (PDF 1,000 kB)
Sections 24, 25, & 26, T. 15 S., R. 2 W., C.R.M.
Section 19, T. 15 S., R. 1 W., C.R.M.
See map in permit document
Indian River
FH 17-I-0162-GP (PDF 917 kB)
Section 25, T. 46S, R. 62E, CRM
See map in permit document
Jim Creek/Knik Glacier Trail Tributaries
FH 17-IV-0001-GP (PDF 573 kB)
Bodenburg Creek; NE 1/4 Section 2, T16N, R2E, SM
Friday Creek; Sections 7, 8 & 17, T16N, R4E, SM
Jim Creek; Section 32, T17N, R3E, SM
Knik River; Sections 1 & 2, T16N, R2E, SM
Knik River; Sections 31 - 34, T17N, R3E, SM
Knik River; Sections 1, 2, 3 & 12, T16N, R3E, SM
Knik River; Sections 7 & 8, T16N, R4E, SM
See map in permit document
Kenai Borough
FH 17-V-0001-GP (PDF 254 kB)
Frozen Water Surface crossings in the Kenai Borough
No map
Kings River
FH 17-IV-0022-GP (PDF 652 kB)
Section 36.T. 20 N.,R., 04 E
See map in permit document
Kinzarof Lagoon
FH 16-II-GP78 (PDF 732 kB)
Vehicle stream crossings in the Kinzarof Lagoon watershed below the mean high water line.
See map in permit document
Klehini River
FH 06-I-GP-0001 and 0002 (PDF 2,196 kB)
Mile 26 Haines Hwy, below the Steel Bridge, Section 26, T28S, R55E, CRM
Mile 34 Haines Hwy, Porcupine Spur Road, Section 21 & 22, T28S, R53E, CRM
See aerial photos in permit document
Kodiak Island Streams
FH 16-II-GP43 (PDF 992 kB)
American River; Section 31, T29S, R20W, SM
American River; Section 36, T29S, R21W, SM
American River; Section 2, T30S, R21W, SM
Unnamed Trib to American River; Sections 3, 9, 10, and 16, T30S, R21W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-II-GP62 (PDF 370 kB)
Burma Creek - Unnamed Stream; Section 9, T28S, R20W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-II-GP54 (PDF 425 kB)
Burton Ranch Road, Unnamed stream; NE 1/4 Section 22, T31S, R19W, SM
Burton Ranch Road, Unnamed stream; SE 1/4 Section 15, T31S, R19W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 16-II-GP50 (PDF 448 kB)
Gracy Creek; NE 1/4 Section 19, T31S, R21W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-II-GP49 (PDF 465 kB)
Hurst Creek; SE 1/4 Section 12, T31S, R22W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-II-GP52 (PDF 402 kB)
Joe Creek; SE 1/4 Section 30, T31S, R20W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 16-II-GP45 (PDF 584 kB)
Kalsin Creek; Section 15, T30S, R20W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-II-GP51 (PDF 455 kB)
Miam River; Section 14 and 23, T31S, R21W, SM
Unnamed Tributary Miam River; SEction 13, T31S, R21W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-II-GP44 (PDF 502 kB)
Olds River - Unnamed tributary; Section 16, T30S, R20W, SM
Olds River - Unnamed tributary; Section 10, T30S, R20W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 16-II-GP41 (PDF 520 kB)
Pillar Creek; SW 1/4 Section 30, T27S, R19W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-II-GP60 (PDF 440 kB)
Rough Creek; Sections 34, T30S, R22W., SM
See map in permit document.
FH 10-II-GP46 (PDF 428 kB)
Sacramento River; NE 1/4 Section 2, T31S, R19W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 16-II-GP57 (PDF 745 kB)
Saltery Creek and Unnamed Streams, etc.
See map in permit document
FH 16-II-GP42 (PDF 436 kB)
Sargent Creek; NW 1/4 Section 36, T28S, R21W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 16-II-GP47 (PDF 516 kB)
Sequel Point Creek; Section 20, T30S, R18W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 16-II-GP61 (PDF 450 kB)
Unnamed Tributary - Panamaroff Creek; Section 1, T29S, R21W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-II-GP53 (PDF 466 kB)
Zentner Creek; SW 1/4 Section 22, T31S, R20W, SM
Section 21, T31S, R20W, SM
Section 16, T31S, R20W, SM
Unnamed Tributary Zentner Creek; Section 21, T31S, R20W, SM
See map in permit document
Larson Creek Trail
FH 17-IV-0003-GP (PDF 503 kB)
Larson Creek; SE 1/4 Section 5, T26N, R3W, SM
See map in permit document
Leaf Creek
FH 17-V-0011-GP (PDF 368 kB)
Section 29, T9N, R9W, SM
See map in permit document
Lowe River
FH 13-II-GP55 (PDF 472 kB)
Lowe River, Sections 23, 26 & 27, T9S, R5W, CRM
See map in permit document
Matanuska River and Clear Water Tributaries
FH 17-IV-0016-GP (PDF 2,162 kB)
Matanuska River and unnamed streams
See map in permit document
Mat-Su Borough
FH 17-IV-0008-GP (PDF 111 kB)
Frozen Water Surface crossings in the Matanuska-Susitna Borough
No map
McRoberts Creek
FH 17-IV-0021-GP (PDF 677 kB)
McRoberts Creek; Section 7, T17N, R3E, SM
See map in permit document
Miller Creek
FH 17-V-0011-GP (PDF 368 kB)
Section 34, T11N, R7W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-IV-0004-GP (PDF 434 kB)
E 1/2 Section 28, T19N, R2E, SM; north of Palmer
See map in permit document
Muddy Creek
FH 17-IV-0011 (PDF 408 kB)
Section 33 and 34, T20N, R8E, SM
See map in permit document
Mystery Creek
FH 17-V-0008 (PDF 404 kB)
Section 36, T7N, R6W, SM
See map in permit document
Oil Well Road Trail
FH 17-IV-0007-GP (PDF 470 kB)
Kroto Creek Trib; Section 10, T23N, R7W, SM
Chijuk Creek Trib 1; Section 17, T23N, R7W, SM
Chijuk Creek Tirb 2; Section 20, T23N, R7W, SM
Chijuk Creek Trib 3&4; Section 25, T23N, R8W, SM
Chijuk Creek Trib 5; Sections 25 & 26, T23N, R8W, SM
See map in permit document
Old Situk River
FH 17-I-0101-GP (PDF 3,545 kB)
Section 16, T. 27S, R. 35E, CRM
See map in permit document
Otter Creek
FH 17-V-0010-GP (PDF 424 kB)
Section 14, T9N, R9W, SM, ATV crossing
See map in permit document
FH 17-V-0011-GP (PDF 368 kB)
Section 15, T9N, R9W, SM
See map in permit document
Peters Creek Trail
FH 17-IV-0006-GP (PDF 453 kB)
Peters Creek; Sections 6, 7 and 28, T. 28 N., R. 8 W., S.M.
Sections 1 and 36, T. 28 N., R. 9 W., S.M.
Willow Creek; Sections 31 and 32, T. 29 N., R. 8 W., S.M.
See map in permit document
Quartz Creek
FH 17-V-0002 (PDF 444 kB)
Stream 244-30-10010-2177; Section 26, T5N, R16W, SM
See map in permit document
Rabideux Trail
FH 17-IV-0005-GP (PDF 335 kB)
Rabideux Creek; SW 1/4 Section 9, T24N, R5W, SM
See map in permit document
Region II
FH 13-II-GP56 (PDF 534 kB)
Frozen Water Surface crossings in Region II including the Aleutian, Pribilof, and St Matthew Islands (see map for boundaries)
Region II Map (PDF 140 kB)
Russell Creek
FH 14-II-GP58 (PDF 405 kB)
Russell Creek; Sections 5 and 6, T58S, R88W, SM
See map in permit document.
Seven Egg Creek
FH 17-V-0011-GP (PDF 368 kB)
Section 21, T10N, R8W, SM
See map in permit document
FH 17-V-0010-GP (PDF 424 kB)
Section 22, T10N, R8W, SM
See map in permit document
Seward Peninsula
FH 16-III-0182-GP (PDF 137 kB)
Ford locations within the Southern Seward Peninsula:
Sinuk River
Cripple River
Penny River
Snake River
Glacier Creek
Lower Nome River
Pilgrim River
Iron Creek
Kougarok River
Solomon River
Shovel Creek
Big Hurrah Creek
Niukluk River
Ophir Creek
Sweetcake Creek
Map in Production
Tsirku River
FH 17-I-0002=GP (PDF 977 kB)
Section 11, T28S, R56E, CRM
See aerial photo-map in permit document
FH 17-I-0003-GP (PDF 857 kB)
Sections 1, 12, 13 & 24, T29S, R55E, CRM
Section 7, T29S, R56E, CRM
Upstream of Devil's Elbow
See aerial photo-map in permit document
Woverine Lake Outlet
FH 17-IV-0018-GP (PDF 564 kB)
Section 18, T. 18 N., R. 3 E., S.M.
See map in permit document