State of Alaska
Fish and Game Home

Alaska Department of Fish and Game


Alaska Board of Fisheries Meeting Information

Search Results

Year Date Meeting
Location
Meeting Description
2016 March 8 – 12 Anchorage Statewide Finfish and Supplemental Issues
2016 February 23 – March 1 Anchorage Alaska Peninsula / Aleutian Islands Finfish
2016 January 12 – 17 Fairbanks Arctic-Yukon-Kuskokwim Finfish
2015 November 30 – December 9 Anchorage Bristol Bay Finfish
2015 October 21 – 22 Anchorage Work Session, Agenda Change Requests, Cycle Organization, and Stocks of Concern
2015 May 26 Teleconference Teleconference: Consideration on Rescheduling Dates for Pacific Cod Proposals
2015 March 17 – 20 Anchorage Statewide Dungeness Crab, Shrimp, Miscellaneous Shellfish
2015 February 23 – March 3 Sitka Southeast and Yakutat Finfish
2015 February 18 Anchorage GOA Pollock Workgroup
2015 January 21 – 26 Wrangell Southeast and Yakutat Crab, Shrimp, Miscellaneous Shellfish
2015 January 15 – 16 Bethel Kuskokwim Subsistence Salmon Panel
2014 December 3 – 8 Cordova Prince William Sound and Upper Copper River/Upper Susitna River Finfish
2014 October 15 – 16 Juneau Work Session, Agenda Change Requests, Cycle Organization, and Stocks of Concern
2014 October 6 Teleconference GOA Pollock Workgroup
2014 September 19 Juneau Teleconference: Consent Decision on Rotenone Project Request
2014 May 21 Anchorage Joint Protocol Committee
2014 May 16 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Kuskokwim Salmon Working Group Emergency Petition
2014 April 16 Anchorage GOA Pollock Workgroup
2014 April 4 Teleconference GOA Pollock Workgroup
2014 April 3 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: South K Beach Independent Fishermen's Association
2014 March 17 – 21 Anchorage Statewide King and Tanner Crab (except Southeast / Yakutat) and Supplemental Issues
2014 January 31 – February 13 Anchorage Upper Cook Inlet Finfish
2014 January 7 – 10 Kodiak Kodiak Finfish
2013 December 8 – 11 Anchorage Lower Cook Inlet Finfish
2013 December 5 – 6 Anchorage Chignik Finfish
2013 November 26 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Aleutian Islands Atka Mackerel State-Waters Fishery Management Plan
2013 October 18 – 22 Anchorage Statewide Pacific Cod
2013 October 9 – 11 Girdwood Work Session, Agenda Change Requests, Cycle Organization, and Stocks of Concern
2013 June 12 Juneau Joint Protocol Committee
2013 March 19 – 24 Anchorage Statewide Finfish and Supplemental Issues
2013 February 26 – March 4 Anchorage Alaska Peninsula / Aleutian Islands Finfish
2013 February 14 Kenai Upper Cook Inlet Task Force
2013 January 15 – 20 Anchorage Arctic-Yukon-Kuskokwim Finfish
2013 January 14 Kenai Upper Cook Inlet Task Force
2012 December 4 – 12 Naknek Bristol Bay Finfish
2012 November 16 Kenai Upper Cook Inlet Task Force
2012 October 9 – 11 Anchorage Work Session, Agenda Change Requests, Cycle Organization, and Stocks of Concern
2012 August 1 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Upper Cook Inlet Salmon Fisheries
2012 July 26 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Cook Inlet Setnet Closure
2012 July 17 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Fish Wheel Restrictions for District 6, Tanana River
2012 May 16 Teleconference Logistics for the Bristol Bay Finfish 2012 Meeting
2012 March 20 – 24 Anchorage Statewide Dungeness Crab, Shrimp, Miscellaneous Shellfish
2012 February 24 – March 4 Ketchikan Southeast and Yakutat Finfish
2012 January 15 – 21 Petersburg Southeast and Yakutat Crab, Shrimp, Miscellaneous Shellfish
2011 December 2 – 7 Valdez Prince William Sound and Upper Copper River/Upper Susitna River Finfish
2011 October 6 – 10 Anchorage Pacific Cod for Prince William Sound, Cook Inlet, Kodiak, Chignik, and South Alaska Peninsula
2011 October 4 – 5 Anchorage Board of Fisheries Work Session
2011 August 8 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Upper Cook Inlet Central District Drift Gillnet Fishery Management Plan
2011 June 30 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Upper Cook Inlet Central District Drift Gillnet Fishery Management Plan
2011 March 22 – 26 Anchorage King and Tanner Crab Statewide, except Southeast/Yakutat and Supplemental Issues
2011 February 20 – March 5 Anchorage Upper Cook Inlet Finfish
2011 January 16 – 19 Anchorage Chignik Finfish
2011 January 11 – 14 Kodiak Kodiak Finfish
2010 November 15 – 18 Homer Lower Cook Inlet Finfish
2010 October 13 – 14 Kenai Work Session - Agenda Change Requests, cycle organization, and Stocks of Concern
2010 March 16 – 21 Anchorage Statewide Finfish, Supplemental Issues, Subsistence Finding Standard, and Chitina Dipnet Fishery
2010 February 2 – 6 Anchorage AK Peninsula/Aleutian Islands Finfish
2010 January 26 – 31 Fairbanks Arctic-Yukon-Kuskokwim Finfish
2009 December 8 Anchorage Joint NPFMC/Board of Fisheries Meeting
2009 December 1 – 8 Anchorage Bristol Bay Finfish
2009 October 13 – 14 Anchorage Worksession - Agenda Change Requests, cycle organization, and Stocks of Concern
2009 September 28 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Saint Matthew Island Section Blue King Crab Fishery
2009 September 8 Teleconference Emergency Teleconference: Yukon River Coho Salmon Fishery
2009 June 29 Teleconference Teleconference re: Yukon River Summer Chum Salmon Management Plan
2009 April 28 Teleconference Teleconference re: Board generated proposals
2009 March 16 – 20 Anchorage Statewide Dungeness Crab, Shrimp, Misc. Shellfish (except Southeast, Yakutat, and PWS) and Supplemental Issues
2009 February 17 – 26 Sitka Southeast and Yakutat Finfish
2009 January 21 – 27 Petersburg Southeast and Yakutat Crab, Shrimp, Misc. Shellfish. Including Dungeness, King and Tanner
2008 December 30 Teleconference Board of Fisheries Teleconference re: Supplemental Proposals
2008 December 1 – 7 Cordova Prince Willliam Sound and Upper Copper/Upper Susitna Finfish and Dungeness Crab, shrimp, Misc. Shellfish
2008 October 8 – 10 Fairbanks Worksession - Agenda Change Requests, cycle organization, and Stocks of Concern
2008 June 26 Juneau United Cook Inlet Drift Association Petition
2008 May 9 Juneau Petition for Egegik and Ushagik
2008 April 25 – 28 Teleconference Teleconference on Southeast King Salmon Sport Fishery
2008 April 7 Juneau Alaska Board of Fisheries Salmon Industry Restructuring Committee
2008 March 3 – 9 Anchorage King and Tanner Crab (Statewide, except Southeast/Yakutat) and Supplemental Issues
2008 February 1 – 12 Anchorage Upper Cook Inlet Finfish
2008 January 14 – 18 Kodiak Kodiak Finfish
2008 January 10 – 12 Anchorage Chignik Finfish Meeting
2007 November 13 – 15 Homer Lower Cook Inlet Finfish
2007 October 9 – 11 Anchorage Worksession - Agenda Change Requests, cycle organization, and Stocks of Concern
2007 March 9 – 13 Anchorage Statewide Finfish and Supplemental Issues
2007 February 6 – 11 Anchorage AK Peninsula / Aleutian Islands
2007 January 31 – February 5 Anchorage Arctic - Yukon - Kuskokwim Finfish
2006 December 4 – 12 Dillingham Bristol Bay Finfish
2006 October 14 – 15 Anchorage State Waters Trawl Cook Inlet and Adak Areas
2006 October 12 – 13 Anchorage Worksession - Agenda Change Requests, cycle organization, and Stocks of Concern
2006 May 3 Teleconference Bering Sea and Norton Sound King Crab
2006 March 17 – 25 Anchorage Statewide Dungeness Crab, Shrimp, Misc. Shellfish (except Southeast and Yakutat) and Supplemental Issues
2006 February 20 – 26 Ketchikan Southeast and Yakutat Groundfish, Dungeness Crab, Shrimp, Misc. Shellfish
2006 January 22 – February 1 Ketchikan Southeast and Yakutat Finfish (except groundfish)
2005 December 29 Juneau Scheduling requests for Jan. and Mar. 2006
2005 December 1 – 6 Valdez Prince William Sound and Up. Copper/Up. Susitna Finfish
2005 November 15 – 16 Anchorage Chignik Cooperative Fishery
2005 October 15 – 16 Girdwood State Waters Pollock/Trawl
2005 May 4 Teleconference Chignik Purse Seine Coop
2005 May 2 Teleconference Chignik Purse Seine Coop and Southeast King Salmon Sport Fishery
2005 March 7 – 13 Anchorage Statewide King and Tanner Crab and Supplemental Issues
2005 February 25 Anchorage BOF and NPFMC
2005 February 16 – 17 Juneau Salmon Restructuring Panel
2005 January 17 – 29 Anchorage Upper Cook Inlet Finfish
2005 January 14 – 15 Soldotna Public Hearing re: UCI Finfish issues
2005 January 11 Anchorage PWS Allocation Committee
2005 January 7 – 10 Anchorage Kodiak Finfish
2004 November 14 – 16 Anchorage Chignik Finfish
2004 November 11 – 13 Anchorage Lower Cook Inlet Finfish
2004 October 5 – 7 Anchorage Worksession - Agenda Change Requests, cycle organization, and Stocks of Concern
2004 April 4 – 5 Anchorage PWS Salmon Allocation
2004 February 15 – 26 Anchorage AK Peninsula/Aleutian Islands - Finfish and Supplemental Issues
2004 January 12 – 19 Fairbanks Arctic/Yukon/Kuskokwim - Finfish
2003 December 9 – 17 Anchorage Bristol Bay - Finfish
2003 December 8 – 8 Anchorage NPFMC/BOF Joint Protocol Committee
2003 December 3 – 4 Anchorage GOA Groundfish Rationalization Committee
2003 November 18 – 19 Anchorage Chignik Salmon Co-op
2003 November 12 – 17 Anchorage Statewide - Finfish
2003 October 4 Anchorage Pribilof Island Blue King Crab Rebuilding plan
2003 October 1 – 3 Anchorage Worksession - Agenda Change Requests, cycle organization, and Stocks of Concern