State of Alaska
Fish and Game Home

Alaska Department of Fish and Game


Section Navigation

Bristol Bay location map

Commercial Salmon Fisheries
Bristol Bay Management Area

Regulations

Recorded Announcements:
Eastside Fisheries: (907) 246-INFO (4636) Westside Fisheries: (907) 842-5226

Fishery News Releases and Announcements

Bristol Bay Daily Run Summary

Bristol Bay Salmon Escapement

Preliminary Inseason Escapement Estimates

Sockeye Salmon Escapement Goal Ranges

Ugashik River 500,000-1,400,000
Egegik River 800,000-2,000,000
Naknek River 800,000-2,000,000
Kvichak River 2,000,000-10,000,000
Nushagak River 370,000-900,000
Wood River 700,000-1,800,000
Igushik River 150,000-400,000
Togiak River 150,000-270,000

Chinook Salmon Escapement Goal Range

Nushagak River 55,000-120,000

Sockeye

Chinook