State of Alaska
Fish and Game Home

Alaska Department of Fish and Game


Bristol Bay location map

Commercial Salmon Fisheries
Bristol Bay Management Area

Regulations

Recorded Announcements:
Eastside Fisheries: (907) 246-INFO (4636) Westside Fisheries: (907) 842-5226

Fishery News Releases and Announcements


    There are no announcments for this fishery since January 1, 2016

Bristol Bay Salmon Escapement

Preliminary Inseason Escapement Estimates

Sockeye Salmon Escapement Goal Ranges

Ugashik River 500,000-1,400,000
Egegik River 800,000-2,000,000
Naknek River 800,000-2,000,000
Kvichak River 2,000,000-10,000,000
Nushagak River 370,000-900,000
Wood River 700,000-1,800,000
Igushik River 150,000-400,000
Togiak River 150,000-270,000

Chinook Salmon Escapement Goal Range

Nushagak River 55,000-120,000

Sockeye

Chinook