Fish and Game Home

Alaska Department of Fish and Game


Game Management Unit (GMU) Information
Unit 22

Map of Game Management Units. GMU 26 GMU 25 GMU 24 GMU 23 GMU 22 GMU 21 GMU 20 GMU 19 GMU 18 GMU 17 GMU 16 GMU 15 GMU 14 GMU 13 GMU 12 GMU 11 GMU 10 GMU 9 GMU 8 GMU 7 GMU 6 GMU 5 GMU 4 GMU 3 GMU 2 GMU 1

Note: Use of these maps indicates that you have read and understand the liability statement.

Select a Game Management Unit.

Game Management Unit


Map of GMU 22

View high-resolution map of Unit 22 (PDF 455 kB)

Map of GMU 22

Boundary Descriptions

GMU 22

Game Management Unit 22 consists of Bering Sea, Norton Sound, Bering Strait, Chukchi Sea, and Kotzebue Sound drainages from, but excluding, the Pastolik River drainage in southern Norton Sound to, but not including, the Goodhope River drainage in Southern Kotzebue Sound, and all adjacent islands in the Bering Sea between the mouths of the Goodhope and Pastolik Rivers;

GMU 22A

Unit 22(A) consists of Norton Sound drainages from, but excluding, the Pastolik River drainage to, and including, the Ungalik River drainage, and Stuart and Besboro Islands;

GMU 22B

Unit 22(B) consists of Norton Sound drainages from, but excluding, the Ungalik River drainage to, and including, the Topkok Creek drainage;

GMU 22C

Unit 22(C) consists of Norton Sound and Bering Sea drainages from, but excluding, the Topkok Creek drainage to, and including, the Tisuk River drainage, and King and Sledge Islands;

GMU 22D

Unit 22(D) consists of that portion of Unit 22 draining into the Bering Sea north of but not including the Tisuk River to and including Cape York, and St. Lawrence Island;

GMU 22E

Unit 22(E) consists of Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Chukchi Sea, and Kotzebue Sound drainages from Cape York to, but excluding, the Goodhope River drainage, and including Little Diomede Island and Fairway Rock;


Unit 22 Restrictions

Visit the Game Management Unit 22 Restrictions page.


Regulations

View the regulations book entry for GMU 22 (PDF 565 kB)


Access

For land access information see page 8 of the Hunting Regulations.

Contacts

Region of Alaska Office Location Address Game
Management
Units
Phone Number
Region 1 -
Southeast
Douglas P.O. Box 110024
Douglas, AK
99811-0024
1–5 (907) 465-4265
Region 2 -
Southcentral
Anchorage 333 Raspberry Road
Anchorage, AK
99518-1599
6–8, 14C, & 15 (907) 267-2257
Region 3 -
Interior
Fairbanks 1300 College Road
Fairbanks, AK
99701-1551
12, 19–21, 24, 25, 26B, & 26C (907) 459-7206
Region 4 -
Central/Southwestern
Palmer 1800 Glenn Highway Suite 4
Palmer, AK
99645
9–11, 13, 14A, 14B, 16, & 17 (907) 746-6300
Region 5 -
Northwest
Nome Pouch 1148
Nome, AK
99762
18, 22, 23, & 26A (907) 443-2271