Alaska Freshwater Fish Inventory (AFFI)
Species Reported in Alaskan Fresh Waters
Species
Taxa, scientific name | Taxa, common name | Native or Introduced | Typical life history |
---|---|---|---|
Lampetra alaskense | Alaskan brook lamprey | Native | Resident |
Lampetra ayresii | American river lamprey | Native | Anadromous |
Lampetra camtschatica | Arctic lamprey | Native | Anadromous |
Lampetra camtschatica/Lampetra alaskense | Arctic-Alaskan brook lamprey paired species | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Lampetra richardsoni | western brook lamprey | Native | Resident |
Lampetra tridentata | Pacific lamprey | Native | Anadromous |
Lampetra sp. | lamprey-unspecified | Anadromous or resident | |
Acipenser medirostris | green sturgeon | Native | Anadromous |
Acipenser transmontanus | white sturgeon | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Acipenser sp. | sturgeon-unspecified | Anadromous or resident | |
Alosa sapidissima | American shad | Introduced | Anadromous |
Clupea pallasii | Pacific herring | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Clupeidae | herrings-unspecified | ||
Couesius plumbeus | lake chub | Native | Resident |
Catostomus catostomus | longnose sucker | Native | Resident |
Esox lucius | northern pike | Native | Resident |
Dallia pectoralis | Alaska blackfish | Native | Resident |
Hypomesus olidus | pond smelt | Native | Resident |
Hypomesus pretiosus | surf smelt | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Osmerus mordax | rainbow smelt | Native | Anadromous |
Spirinchus thaleichthys | longfin smelt | Native | Anadromous |
Thaleichthys pacificus | eulachon | Native | Anadromous |
Osmeridae | smelt-unspecified | Anadromous or resident | |
Coregonus autumnalis | Arctic cisco | Native | Anadromous |
Coregonus clupeaformis | lake whitefish | Native | Resident |
Coregonus laurettae | Bering cisco | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Coregonus nasus | broad whitefish | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Coregonus nelsonii | Alaska whitefish | Native | Resident |
Coregonus pidschian | humpback whitefish | Native | Anadromous |
Coregonus clupeaformis/C. nelsonii/C. pidschian | humpback whitefish complex | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Coregonus sardinella | least cisco | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Prosopium coulteri | pygmy whitefish | Native | Resident |
Prosopium cylindraceum | round whitefish | Native | Resident |
Stenodus leucichthys | inconnu | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Coregoninae | whitefish-unspecified | Anadromous or resident | |
Thymallus arcticus | Arctic grayling | Native | Resident |
Oncorhynchus clarkii | cutthroat trout | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha | pink salmon | Native | Anadromous |
Oncorhynchus keta | chum salmon | Native | Anadromous |
Oncorhynchus kisutch | coho salmon | Native | Anadromous |
Oncorhynchus mykiss | rainbow trout | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Oncorhynchus nerka | sockeye salmon | Native | Anadromous |
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha | Chinook salmon | Native | Anadromous |
Iteroparous Oncorhynchus sp. | trout-unspecified | Anadromous or resident | |
Semelparous Oncorhynchus sp. | Pacific salmon-unspecified | Anadromous | |
Salmo salar | Atlantic salmon | Introduced | Anadromous |
Salvelinus alpinus | Arctic char | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Salvelinus fontinalis | brook trout | Introduced | Anadromous or resident |
Salvelinus malma | Dolly Varden | Native | Anadromous or resident |
Salvelinus namaycush | lake trout | Native | Resident |
Salvelinus sp. | char-unspecified | Anadromous or resident | |
Salmonidae | salmon, trout, char, grayling or whitefish, unspecified | Anadromous or resident | |
Percopsis omiscomaycus | trout-perch | Native | Resident |
Lota lota | burbot | Native | Resident |
Boreogadus saida | Arctic cod | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Eleginus gracilis | saffron cod | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Gadus macrocephalus | Pacific cod | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Gadidae | cod-unspecified | ||
Gasterosteus aculeatus | threespine stickleback | Native | Marine/estuarine, resident, or anadromous |
Pungitius pungitius | ninespine stickleback | Native | Marine/estuarine, resident, or anadromous |
Gasterosteidae | stickleback-unspecified | Marine/estuarine, resident, or anadromous | |
Clinocottus acuticeps | sharpnose sculpin | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Cottus aleuticus | coastrange sculpin | Native | Resident |
Cottus asper | prickly sculpin | Native | Resident |
Cottus cognatus | slimy sculpin | Native | Resident |
Leptocottus armatus | Pacific staghorn sculpin | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Myoxocephalus quadricornis | fourhorn sculpin | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Cottidae | sculpin-unspecified | ||
Perca flavescens | yellow perch | Introduced | Resident |
Cymatogaster aggregata | shiner perch | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Platichthys stellatus | starry flounder | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Pleuronectes glacialis | Arctic flounder | Native | Principally marine/estuarine |
Pleuronectidae | righteye flounders-unspecified | Principally marine/estuarine |