Division of Wildlife Conservation (DWC) Publication Details

Food habits of Sitka black-tailed deer in southeastern Alaska

  • Reference: Schoen, J. W., and M. D. Kirchhoff. 1983. Food habits of Sitka black-tailed deer in southeastern Alaska. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Division of Game, Final Report 1 July 1980-30 June 1982, Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration Job 2.7R, Juneau.
  • Audiences: Scientist, Wildlife Manager
  • Authors: Matthew D. Kirchhoff, John W. Schoen
  • Funding Sources: FWS-WR
  • Grants:
  • GMUs or Areas: 04
  • Keywords: food habits, Sitka black-tail deer, Odocoileus hemionus sitkensis, southeastern Alaska
  • Link: http://www.adfg.alaska.gov/static/home/library/pdfs/wildlife/federal_aid/food_habits_of_sitka_black_tailed_deer_1983.pdf (PDF)
  • Partners: Federal Aid-Wildlife Restoration Program
  • Primary Authors: John W. Schoen
  • Programs: Wildlife Research
  • Project Numbers: W-22-1, W-21-2
  • Publication Types: Grant Report
  • Regions: Region I - Southeast Alaska
  • Species: Sitka Black-tailed Deer
  • Species Categories: Big Game, Mammal
  • Title: Food habits of Sitka black-tailed deer in southeastern Alaska
  • Topics: Disease, Health, and Nutrition, Habitat, Research, Diet
  • Year: 1983

See more: Wildlife Publications