Division of Wildlife Conservation (DWC) Publication Details

Movement patterns, home range, and habitat use by Sitka black-tailed deer on Chichagof Island, Southeast Alaska

  • Reference: McCoy, K. R., D. P. Gregovich, P. W. Mooney and N. L. Barten. 2015. Movement patterns, home range, and habitat use by Sitka black-tailed deer on Chichagof Island, Southeast Alaska. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Division of Wildlife Conservation, Federal Aid Annual Research Performance Report 1 July 2014–30 June 2015, Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration Project 2.15, Juneau.
  • Audiences: Scientist, Wildlife Manager
  • Authors: Neil L. Barten, David P. Gregovich, Karin R. McCoy, Phillip W. Mooney
  • Funding Sources: FWS-WR
  • Grants:
  • GMUs or Areas: 04
  • Keywords: Sitka black-tailed deer, Odocoileus hemionus sitkensis, habitat selection, home range, movement, resource selection, Southeast Alaska
  • Link: http://www.adfg.alaska.gov/static-f/home/about/divisions/wildlifeconservation/pdfs/reports/fy15_2.15_deer_habitat_use_gmu_4.pdf (PDF)
  • Partners: Federal Aid-Wildlife Restoration Program, U.S. Forest Service
  • Primary Authors: Karin R. McCoy
  • Programs: Wildlife Research
  • Project Numbers: 2.15
  • Publication Types: Grant Report
  • Regions: Region I - Southeast Alaska
  • Species: Sitka Black-tailed Deer
  • Species Categories: Big Game, Mammal
  • Title: Movement patterns, home range, and habitat use by Sitka black-tailed deer on Chichagof Island, Southeast Alaska
  • Topics: Habitat, Distribution and Movements (including Migration), Research
  • Year: 2015

See more: Wildlife Publications