State of Alaska
Fish and Game Home

Alaska Department of Fish and Game


Section Navigation

Bristol Bay Daily Run Summary

Bristol Bay Salmon Escapement

Preliminary Inseason Escapement Estimates

Sockeye Salmon Escapement Goal Ranges

Ugashik River 500,000-1,400,000
Egegik River 800,000-2,000,000
Naknek River 800,000-2,000,000
Kvichak River 2,000,000-10,000,000
Nushagak River 370,000-900,000
Wood River 700,000-1,800,000
Igushik River 150,000-400,000
Togiak River 150,000-270,000

Chinook Salmon Escapement Goal Range

Nushagak River 55,000-120,000

Sockeye

Chinook